Boats of Brooklin Boat Yard
2021 Race Results

Robert H Tiedemann Classics Regatta, Sponsored by New York Yacht Club
Newport, Rhode Island / June 26 & 27, 2021

Modern Classics & Spirit of Tradition Divisions (combined)
2nd Place: BLACK FISH / Jim Taylor 49 / Ron Zarrella
4th Place: WILD HORSES / Joel White W76 / Donald Tofias
5th Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Ovind Lorentzen III

Boothbay Harbor Yacht Club Regatta & Shipyard Cup Classics Challenge
Boothbay Harbor, Maine / July 23-25, 2021

Modern Classics Division
1st Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Oivend Lorentzen III
Spirit of Tradition Division
1st Place: RESTIVE / Niels Helleberg, Alden 48 / Rob McAlpine
2nd Place: SENSHIN / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Joe Faber

Camden Classics Cup, Sponsored by Lyman Morse
Camden, Maine / July 29-31, 2021

Modern Classics Division
2nd Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Oivend Lorentzen III
Spirit of Tradition Division
2nd Place: ZINGARA / Custom Doug Peterson Yawl / Bob Stephens
3rd Place: VORTEX / Knud Reimers, Swede 55 / Steve White
5th Place: RESTIVE / Niels Helleberg, Alden 48 / Rob McAlpine
6th Place: LYNNETTE / BBY, Eggemoggin 47 / Michael Cook
7nd Place: SENSHIN / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Joe Faber

Castine Classic Yacht Regatta, Sponsored by Castine Yacht Club
Castine, Maine / August 5, 2021

Classic B Division
1st Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Oivend Lorentzen III
5th Place: CHEATAH CHEATAH / AE Luders, Luders 24 / JB Turner
Spirit of Tradition Division
1st Place: OUTLIER / Marcelleno Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones
2nd Place: VORTEX / Knud Reimers, Swede 55 / Steve White
3rd Place: BLACK FISH / Jim Taylor 49 / Ron Zarrella
4th Place: RESTIVE / Niels Helleberg, Alden 48 / Rob McAlpine

Camden to Brooklin Feeder Race, Spinsired by Camden Yacht Club
Camden, Maine / August 6, 2021
Vintage Division
9th Place: CHEATAH CHEATAH / AE Luders, Luders 24 / JB Turner
Spirit of Tradition Division
1st Place: OUTLIER / Marcelleno Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones
2nd Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Oivend Lorentzen III
3rd Place: VORTEX / Knud Reimers, Swede 55 / Steve White
5th Place: SENSHIN / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Joe Faber
6th Place: ZINGARA / Custom Doug Peterson Yawl / Bob Stephens
7th Place: RESTIVE / Niels Helleberg, Alden 48 / Rob McAlpine

Eggemoggin Reach Regatta, Sponsored by Brooklin Boat Yard and Rockport Marine
Brooklin, Maine / August 7, 2021

Vintage A Division
1st Place: VIXEN / Knud Reimers 15 Square Meter / Andrew Norris
2nd Place: CHEATAH CHEATAH / AE Luders, Luders 24 / JB Turner
4th Place: SILVERFISH / Starling Burgess, Atlantic One-Design / Islay Van Dusen

Spirit of Tradition A Division
1st Place: SWALLOW / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Jeff Becton
2nd Place: THE HAWK / Bill Tripp Jr, One-Tonner / Oivend Lorentzen III
6th Place: SENSHIN / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Joe Faber
7th Place: DUCHESS / Bob Stephens, Center Harbor 35 / Dutch Kuykendall
8th Place: HALCYON / Bob Stephens, Custom 39 Sloop / Mark Weber
9th Place: GRACE / Joel White, Center Harbor 31 / Frank Henry, Jr.

Spirit of Tradition B
1st Place: LYNNETTE / BBY Eggemoggin 47 / Michael Cook (sailing with 5% penalty)
2nd Place: HOI AN / Bob Stephens, Custom 50 Sloop / Marc Heilner
3rd Place: EQUIPOISE / Jim Taylor, Custom 44 Sloop / Joe Weber
4th Place: BLACK FISH / Jim Taylor 49 / Ron Zarrella (sailing with 15% penalty)
5th Place: OUTLIER / Marcelleno Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones (sailing with 10% penalty)
6th Place: VORTEX / Knud Reimers, Swede 55 / Steve White
7th Place: RASCAL / Jim Taylor 50 / Patrick Wilmerding
8th Place: DRAGONERA / Joel White, Custon Ketch 74 / Louis Gallagher
9th Place: ZINGARA / Custom Doug Peterson Yawl / Bob Stephens
10th Place: RESTIVE / Niels Helleberg, Alden 48 / Rob McAlpine
ERR Fastest Elapsed Time: OUTLIER / Marcelleno Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones
ERR Fastest Spirit of Tradition Corrected Time: LYNNETTE / BBY Eggemoggin 47 / Michael Cook

Herreshoff Classic Yacht Regatta, Sponsored by Bristol Marine
Bristol, Rhode Island / August 27-29, 2021

Spirit of Tradition Division
1st Place: OUTLIER / Marcelleno Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones
2nd Place: BLACK FISH / Jim Taylor 49 / Ron Zarrella

Newport Classic Yacht Regatta, Sponsored by the International Yacht Restoration School
Newport, Rhode Island / September 4 & 5

Spirit of Tradition Division
4th Place: OUTLIER / Marcelino Botin, Botin 55 / Harvey Jones
5th Place: WILD HORSES / Joel White W76 / Donald Tofias

Thank you to Sue Charles for allowing us to use her great photos of these Brooklin Boat Yard boats competing in the 2021 Eggemoggin Reach Regatta.